Best CMMS for Chemical Plants 2026

Reliable CMMS for Chemical Plants

By the editors at Reliable. Last updated October 24, 2026.

Updated October 2026: Infor EAM is now Octave Attune EAM, and AVEVA and Honeywell Forge are shown as APM layers run over a CMMS.

The short version: Chemical plant CMMS is a separate category from general industrial CMMS because of Process Safety Management under OSHA 1910.119, the Mechanical Integrity element and its API inspection codes, continuous process operations where downtime cascades across upstream and downstream units, hazardous-area work, and integration with the DCS and the process historian. General CMMS platforms built for discrete manufacturing rarely carry the process plant integration depth or the PSM record-keeping chemical operations need.

AVEVA Asset Performance Management leads the category as the asset performance layer for operators standardized on the PI System; it runs over a CMMS and does not replace one. IBM Maximo Application Suite, with Maximo for Oil and Gas and its embedded data models for petroleum and chemicals, is the strongest CMMS and EAM for diversified chemical operators. SAP S/4HANA Asset Management fits SAP-standardized manufacturers. Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management is the APM layer for Honeywell-controlled plants.

Octave Attune EAM (the former Infor EAM and HxGN EAM) is the mid-market EAM for specialty and intermediate chemicals. Aspen Mtell, now an Emerson product, is the machine learning failure-prediction layer above any of them. eMaint serves smaller specialty manufacturers and toll processors. No vendor on this list names OSHA 1910.119, API 510, 570, or 653, or EPA's Risk Management Program on the pages checked; the regulations apply to the facility, and the CMMS holds the records.

Why Chemical Plant CMMS Is a Separate Category

Chemical manufacturing operations layer five requirements on top of general industrial CMMS that change vendor selection. Operators who evaluate CMMS on general manufacturing criteria (work order management, mobile usability, preventive maintenance scheduling, asset hierarchy depth) will often select platforms that fall short in chemical environments, because the requirements that matter most operate at a different layer.

Process Safety Management under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.119 governs processes that hold highly hazardous chemicals at or above the listed threshold quantities, or 10,000 pounds or more of a Category 1 flammable gas or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F in one location. The standard's elements run through paragraphs (c) to (p): employee participation, process safety information, process hazard analysis, operating procedures, training, contractors, pre-startup safety review, mechanical integrity, hot work permit, management of change, incident investigation, emergency planning and response, compliance audits, and trade secrets. EPA's Risk Management Program at 40 CFR Part 68 runs the parallel federal program for accidental release prevention. A CMMS cannot make a facility PSM-compliant; it holds the inspection records, the management-of-change approvals, the hot work permits, the training and contractor records, and the audit trail that an inspector asks for, and the configuration of those records is the operator's work on every platform in this guide.

Mechanical Integrity is paragraph (j) of the standard. It applies to pressure vessels and storage tanks, piping systems including valves, relief and vent systems and devices, emergency shutdown systems, controls including monitoring devices, sensors, alarms, and interlocks, and pumps. Each inspection and test must be documented with the date, the name of the person who performed it, the equipment's serial number or other identifier, a description of the inspection or test, and the results. The inspection codes operators follow are API 510 for pressure vessels, API 570 for piping, API 653 for aboveground storage tanks, API RP 580 and RP 581 for risk-based inspection, and API 579 for fitness-for-service. A chemical plant CMMS has to schedule against those intervals, hold thickness and corrosion-rate data, support RBI interval changes, and produce the record the standard describes. Reliable's API 510, 570, and 653 inspection intervals guide covers the interval rules.

Continuous process operations create operational realities that batch-and-discrete CMMS handles poorly. Chemical plants run for months or years between major turnarounds, and unplanned downtime cascades across upstream and downstream units within minutes. The CMMS must support rapid-response work order workflows, contractor management for turnaround execution, and outage planning that compresses thousands of work orders into a short execution window. The operational rhythm differs from discrete manufacturing at every step.

Hazardous-area work means equipment certified for the classified area (ATEX and IECEx in most of the world, Class I Division 1 and 2 in North America), hazardous area classification on the asset record, hot work permits under paragraph (k), lockout-tagout procedures written for chemical hazards, and contractor qualifications under paragraph (h). General CMMS rarely tracks these natively.

DCS and process historian integration decides whether condition-based maintenance works in practice. Chemical plants run on distributed control systems (Honeywell Experion, Emerson DeltaV, Yokogawa CENTUM, ABB 800xA, Schneider Electric EcoStruxure) and on process historians (AVEVA PI System, Honeywell Uniformance PHD, Aspen InfoPlus.21). A CMMS that treats these as integration targets cannot trigger work from a real-time process excursion, and that trigger is the core value of condition-based maintenance in chemical operations. Two of the seven platforms in this guide are the historian vendor's own APM layer, and that is the reason they rank where they do.

How We Evaluated

This guide compares CMMS, EAM, and APM platforms with proven chemical plant deployments through the lens of process operations, and treats horizontal CMMS configured for chemical manufacturing as a starting point only. We evaluated PSM record-keeping support as each vendor's own pages describe it, Mechanical Integrity capability for API inspection scheduling and records, DCS and process historian integration architecture (native versus middleware), continuous operations and turnaround management workflows, hazardous materials and intrinsic safety support, and proven deployment track record at chemical operators across bulk, specialty, and intermediate chemical manufacturing. We reviewed vendor documentation, chemical industry customer references, OSHA PSM compliance guidance, API standard documentation, and feedback from process safety engineers, mechanical integrity inspectors, and reliability leaders across bulk and specialty chemical operators.

Reliable does not accept payment for rankings. Vendors may sponsor enhanced listings with additional detail, but editorial rankings are independent. Read our editorial policy.

7 Best CMMS Platforms for Chemical Plants in 2026, Ranked by Use Case

1. AVEVA Asset Performance Management — Best Asset Performance Layer for Chemical Plants

AVEVA holds the top position in this guide for one reason: the AVEVA PI System is the process historian at a large share of chemical plants, and AVEVA's APM products run on PI data without an integration layer. AVEVA sells no CMMS or EAM. Its APM FAQ lists integration with existing CMMS, ERP, and data historians as a feature, and its Asset Strategy Optimization page states that the product is not a maintenance planning or scheduling tool and that strategies are executed through existing EAM or maintenance planning systems. Read this entry as the asset performance layer that sits over Maximo, SAP, or Octave Attune EAM, and rank it first only if PI System is already the plant's data backbone.

AVEVA's chemicals page names Albemarle (US$50 million in annual savings), Covestro (a 30 percent reduction in energy usage), SCG Chemicals (99 percent plant reliability), and BASF (300 operators trained annually), all vendor figures, and positions the portfolio for basic chemicals and specialty chemicals. The APM products AVEVA lists are AVEVA Predictive Analytics (formerly PRiSM), Asset Strategy Optimization (FMEA, RCM, and risk-based inspection, with RBI for pressure vessels, heat exchangers, and piping), Advanced Analytics, Mobile Operator (formerly IntelaTrac), Unified Operations Center, and Monitoring and Diagnostic Services. AVEVA Asset Information Management handles engineering documents, and AVEVA Process Simulation feeds the models.

The trade-off is that a chemical operator with no work order system still needs one, and an operator not committed to PI System gets less from AVEVA's integration depth. The earlier version of this entry described AVEVA as a CMMS with native PSM workflows and listed Dow, LyondellBasell, INEOS, SABIC, Mitsubishi Chemical, Shell, BP, ExxonMobil, ADNOC, and Aramco as chemical customers; none of that is on AVEVA's chemicals page, and no AVEVA page checked names OSHA 1910.119 or the API codes.

Best for: Bulk and specialty chemical operators standardized on the AVEVA PI System that already run a CMMS or EAM and want asset health, RBI strategy, and predictive analytics on the same process data operations uses.

Pricing: Custom enterprise quotes through AVEVA's Flex subscription program. AVEVA publishes no list prices. Contact AVEVA for quotes.

Deployment: AVEVA CONNECT cloud, client-managed cloud, or on-premise.

Key differentiator: The APM layer from the vendor of the process historian most chemical plants already run, with named chemical results on its own pages.

2. IBM Maximo Application Suite — Best CMMS and EAM for Diversified Chemical Operators

IBM Maximo Application Suite is the strongest work order and asset management platform on this list for chemical operators, and the only one here whose industry solution names chemicals on its own page. IBM's oil and gas page presents Maximo for Oil and Gas with embedded processes and data models built for petroleum and chemicals, names petrochemical and fertilizer plants in its downstream section, and lists integrated HSE data and processes, IoT sensor and SCADA integration, spatial capabilities for asset visualization, AI-driven predictive maintenance, automated visual inspection, MRO inventory optimization, and compliance reporting. Petroleum Development Oman is the published case study.

The PSM-relevant functions live in Maximo HSE: incident management with AI-assisted classification, control of work (permit to work, lockout-tagout, isolations, certifications, and risk assessments), management of change with pre-start safety reviews on mobile, contractor safety and competency, and environmental compliance including waste, emissions, and audits. Maximo Monitor 9.1 carries an improved AVEVA PI historian integration, and Maximo Health and Predict add condition and failure modeling. For a diversified operator running chemicals, plastics, and life sciences on one maintenance platform, the suite's breadth is the argument.

The trade-off is scale and the configuration work. IBM's pages do not name OSHA 1910.119, API 510, 570, or 653, or EPA RMP, so the earlier claims that Maximo ships pre-built PSM workflows for 1910.119 and Mechanical Integrity workflows for the API codes are withdrawn; the records those programs require are built in Maximo Manage and Maximo HSE like any other evidence workflow. The customer list in the earlier version (DuPont, Eastman, Celanese, Lubrizol, Albemarle, Olin) appears on no IBM page and is removed. IBM publishes no typical implementation cost or timeline.

Best for: Specialty and diversified chemical operators, operators with mixed continuous and batch units, and chemical companies that want one maintenance platform across business units with different operating models.

Pricing: AppPoints-based licensing in SaaS or client-managed packages. IBM publishes an Essentials tier (Maximo Maintenance Essentials, under US$40,000 a year for up to 25 users, twelve-month minimum); industry solutions such as Maximo for Oil and Gas and Maximo HSE sit in the quoted Standard and Premium tiers. Contact IBM for quotes.

Deployment: SaaS managed by IBM, or client-managed on Red Hat OpenShift (AWS, Azure, or on-premise).

Key differentiator: The only CMMS and EAM here with a current industry solution that names chemicals, plus an HSE application that carries permit to work, management of change, and incident management.

3. SAP S/4HANA Asset Management — Best for SAP-Standardized Chemical Operators

SAP S/4HANA Asset Management (the successor to SAP Plant Maintenance) fits chemical operators standardized on SAP across ERP, finance, supply chain, batch management, and quality. The strength is the ecosystem: maintenance work orders draw on inventory and procurement, financial and project accounting, batch management, and quality management in one system, which matters in chemicals because a PSM audit trail crosses maintenance, batch records, and quality data. SAP Asset Performance Management (asset health with dynamically created backlogs, RCM and FMEA assessments, embedded IoT through Cumulocity IoT, closed-loop integration with SAP EAM) and SAP Service and Asset Manager (the mobile work app) are the asset-side components SAP names.

The historian path has changed. SAP Manufacturing Integration and Intelligence (MII), which the earlier version of this entry named as the DCS and PI System bridge, leaves mainstream maintenance on December 31, 2027 with extended maintenance to 2030 and SAP Digital Manufacturing as the successor, per SAP partners' published notes. SAP-standardized plants should route process data through SAP APM's embedded IoT, a direct historian connector, or a partner integration, and should ask SAP for the Product Availability Matrix entry before building on MII.

The trade-off is fit for non-SAP operators: chemical companies without SAP S/4HANA rarely select SAP S/4HANA Asset Management as a standalone CMMS. SAP's pages do not name OSHA 1910.119, API, or EPA RMP, so PSM and MI support is configuration work. The earlier version named BASF, Bayer, Evonik, LANXESS, Wacker, and Solvay as SAP chemical customers and gave a per-user price and a seven-to-eight-figure implementation estimate; none of that is on an SAP page checked, and all of it is withdrawn.

Best for: Global chemical manufacturers running SAP S/4HANA, and integrated chemical operators standardized on SAP across ERP, finance, supply chain, batch, and quality operations.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing. SAP publishes no list prices for S/4HANA Asset Management; SAP Asset Performance Management is metered in blocks of 100 objects a year. Contact SAP for quotes.

Deployment: SAP S/4HANA Cloud (public or private edition) or on-premise.

Key differentiator: The only platform here with native integration to SAP batch, quality, and financial records for a unified chemical audit trail.

4. Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management — Best APM Layer for Honeywell-Controlled Plants

Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management is the APM layer for plants whose control system and simulation tools are already Honeywell's, and since June 29, 2026 it is sold by Honeywell Technologies, the pure-play automation company that remained after the Honeywell Aerospace spin-off. Honeywell's APM brochure names integration with Experion PKS Field Device Manager and with UniSim Design process simulation, first-principles performance models for pumps, compressors, turbines, and heat exchangers, Health Analytics and Performance Analytics modules, Event Management, Case Management, and CMMS Work Order Integration. The product information note lists SAP PM and IBM Maximo as the CMMS examples, OPC as the data path, and a cloud-hosted delivery model from the Honeywell cloud or a client's cloud.

The modules that matter in chemicals are the advisors: Corrosion Advisor (Predict RT), Turbomachinery Advisor from Compressor Controls Corporation, and Polybed PSA Valve Analytics from UOP, with Versatilis wireless vibration sensors and a Remote Monitoring Services managed service alongside. Honeywell's published results are two to three times earlier identification of maintenance issues, US$7 million to US$10 million in annual recurring savings in large deployments, a six-month average return on investment, and monitored asset counts as high as 20,000 at one enterprise, all vendor figures drawn from Asset Sentinel customer outcomes from 2012 to 2022.

The trade-off is the same as AVEVA's, with a narrower base. Forge APM is integrated with existing CMMS systems, in Honeywell's words, and does not replace one. Plants on Emerson DeltaV, Yokogawa CENTUM, or ABB 800xA get less from its Honeywell integration. The earlier version of this entry named Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, Reliance, and BP as Forge APM customers, described native Uniformance PHD integration, and said Experion alarms flow directly into Forge APM as work order triggers; none of that appears on the Honeywell pages checked, and PHD is not named on either document.

Best for: Chemical, petrochemical, and refining operations standardized on Honeywell Experion and UniSim that already run a CMMS and want asset health and performance models on Honeywell's own data path.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing. Honeywell publishes no list prices. Contact Honeywell Technologies for quotes.

Deployment: Cloud-hosted through Honeywell Forge (Honeywell's cloud or the client's), or on-premises as Asset Sentinel.

Key differentiator: The only APM layer here with named connectors to Experion PKS Field Device Manager and UniSim Design, plus corrosion, turbomachinery, and PSA valve advisors from Honeywell's own process businesses.

5. Octave Attune EAM (formerly Infor EAM) — Best Mid-Market Chemical Choice

Octave Attune EAM is the product this guide listed in April as Infor EAM. Infor sold its EAM business to Hexagon in 2021 (announced July 6 for about US$2.75 billion, completed October 1), Hexagon renamed it HxGN EAM, and in May 2026 Hexagon spun its asset lifecycle software out as Octave Intelligence plc (separation completed May 22, 2026; Nasdaq New York OCTV from May 28). The product page now reads Octave Attune EAM, formerly HxGN EAM, with core functionality unchanged. The Infor CloudSuite Industrial Manufacturing integration the earlier entry described is gone with the sale.

Octave's product pages name asset hierarchies with risk calculations, work orders with built-in calibration, requisitions and purchase orders, reliability-centered maintenance, mobile inspections and work requests with online and offline operation, condition monitoring with alerts, EH&S, emissions and energy tracking with regulatory non-compliance alerts, audit-ready compliance tracking, 2D CAD and 3D digital twins, and an embedded AI assistant. Attune APM connects AVEVA PI and OPC historian data to Attune EAM, Maximo, and SAP. Octave publishes a Digitalization for the Chemical Industry brochure behind a download gate, and its public results in process industries are Veolia's July 2026 renewal of Attune EAM for more than 10,000 users and the named oil and gas references on its industry page.

The trade-off is that Octave does not position Attune EAM as mid-market and names no chemical customer on a public page, so a specialty operator should ask for chemical references on Attune EAM itself. Octave's pages do not name OSHA 1910.119 or the API codes; EH&S and compliance tracking are the stated functions. The earlier entry's US$200 million to US$2 billion revenue band, per-user price range, and mid-six-figure implementation estimate had no source and are withdrawn.

Best for: Specialty chemical manufacturers, intermediate chemical operators, toll processors, and mid-market chemical companies that want EAM depth (calibration, RCM, EH&S, emissions tracking) without a Tier 1 suite.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing. Octave publishes no list prices. Contact Octave for quotes.

Deployment: SaaS on AWS, or ask Octave about client-managed options.

Key differentiator: Work orders with built-in calibration, EH&S, and emissions tracking in one EAM, with historian connectors through Attune APM, from a vendor that is now an independent public company.

6. Aspen Mtell — Best for Machine Learning Failure Prediction

Aspen Mtell is included as the machine learning failure-prediction layer and not as a CMMS; it has always deployed above Maximo, SAP, or another work order system, and this guide has always said so. AspenTech has been a wholly owned subsidiary of Emerson since March 12, 2025, operating as an independent business unit, and Mtell's page carries the AspenTech brand. AspenTech describes Mtell as detecting failure patterns up to 90 days in advance, with embedded FMEA that automatically prescribes corrective action, integration with Enterprise Asset Management systems and existing ERP workflows, and integration with Emerson AMS for vibration monitoring.

AspenTech's published results are YPF, which saved 10 days of production through early detection of compressor and bearing failures across refining and upstream, and OCP Ecuador, which reports a 20 percent uptime increase, plus an unattributed claim of 30 percent lower maintenance costs and 20 percent higher uptime; all are vendor figures, and the two named cases are oil and gas operators, not chemical plants. The broader AspenTech portfolio (Aspen InfoPlus.21 and AspenTech Inmation as the data layer, Aspen HYSYS and Aspen Plus for simulation) is the reason a chemical operator already on AspenTech tools starts here.

The trade-off is unchanged: Mtell is not a complete CMMS, and the operator still needs Maximo, SAP, or Octave Attune EAM for work orders, Mechanical Integrity records, and PSM documentation. The earlier version named Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, Reliance, and Shell as Mtell customers and described deployment through AspenTech Connect; neither appears on AspenTech's Mtell page, and the page carries no deployment statement.

Best for: Chemical, refining, and petrochemical operations with deep process data history, critical rotating equipment where unplanned downtime is measured in days of production, and an existing CMMS.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing. AspenTech publishes no list prices. Contact AspenTech for quotes.

Deployment: Not stated on AspenTech's Mtell page; ask AspenTech.

Key differentiator: Failure-pattern prediction with embedded FMEA that prescribes the corrective action, from the vendor of the process simulation tools most chemical engineers already run.

7. eMaint — Best for Smaller Specialty and Toll Processors

eMaint, Fluke's CMMS, serves smaller specialty chemical manufacturers, toll processors, and contract chemical manufacturers that need audit-ready records without Tier 1 overhead. eMaint's chemical industry page leads with EPA, OSHA, and regulatory compliance audit prep: end-to-end compliance trails for FDA and OSHA audits, an audit trail built from asset histories, work order completions, and password-protected electronic signatures, scheduled or automated compliance and calibration preventive maintenance actions, and management and monitoring of SCADA, ERP, and building management data from one platform. The mobile app works offline.

eMaint's named chemical references are Next Wave Energy Partners (more than 18,500 assets at a new chemical plant, with MTBF and MTTR reporting), Avient, formerly PolyOne (rolled out across 50 locations in under a year), and HEXPOL Compounding Americas (16 facilities), all vendor accounts. eMaint names Management of Change on its oil and gas page, and Fluke's condition monitoring sensors are the hardware path.

The trade-off is depth. eMaint's chemical page does not name PSM, API, or Mechanical Integrity, so the earlier claims that eMaint ships configurable PSM workflows for hot work permits and incident investigation and native fields for API standards and corrosion rates are withdrawn; those are forms the operator builds. eMaint is rarely appropriate for bulk chemical operators or plants with deep DCS integration requirements. Pricing has also changed: the earlier US$40 to US$100 per-user range is gone, and eMaint now quotes its Professional (three-user minimum) and Enterprise (five-user minimum) prepaid annual plans.

Best for: Smaller specialty chemical manufacturers, toll processors, contract chemical manufacturers, single-site chemical operators, and chemical labs that need audit trails and calibration scheduling without Tier 1 complexity.

Pricing: Professional (three-user minimum) and Enterprise (five-user minimum) prepaid annual plans, quoted. Contact eMaint for quotes.

Deployment: Cloud (SaaS) with a mobile app that works offline.

Key differentiator: Audit trails, electronic signatures, and calibration scheduling on a Fluke-owned platform, with named chemical customers on its own page.

Chemical Plant CMMS Comparison Table

Platform Best For PSM Functions (as named) DCS and Historian Path (as named) Mechanical Integrity (as named) Pricing
AVEVA Asset Performance Management (over a CMMS) PI System plants, bulk and specialty chemicals Not named; integrates with existing CMMS and ERP Runs on AVEVA PI System data RBI for pressure vessels, heat exchangers, piping (Asset Strategy Optimization) Flex subscription, quoted
IBM Maximo Application Suite Diversified and specialty chemical operators Maximo HSE: permit to work, LOTO, MOC, incident management, contractor safety IoT and SCADA integration; AVEVA PI historian integration in Maximo Monitor 9.1 Inspection forms and work orders; API codes not named AppPoints; Essentials tier published, industry tiers quoted
SAP S/4HANA Asset Management SAP-standardized chemical operators Not named; EHS application; configuration SAP APM embedded IoT (Cumulocity); SAP MII mainstream maintenance ends December 31, 2027 RCM and FMEA assessments (SAP APM); configuration Quoted; APM metered per 100 objects
Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management (over a CMMS) Honeywell Experion and UniSim plants Not named; CMMS Work Order Integration (SAP PM, IBM Maximo named) Experion PKS Field Device Manager, UniSim Design, OPC Corrosion Advisor (Predict RT); turbomachinery and PSA valve advisors Quoted
Octave Attune EAM (formerly Infor EAM) Mid-market specialty and intermediate chemicals EH&S; emissions tracking with non-compliance alerts; audit-ready compliance tracking AVEVA PI and OPC via Attune APM Asset risk calculations; work orders with built-in calibration Quoted
Aspen Mtell (over a CMMS) Machine learning failure prediction layer Not applicable; integrates with EAM and ERP Emerson AMS vibration integration; AspenTech data layer Not applicable; embedded FMEA prescribes corrective action Quoted
eMaint (Fluke) Small specialty, toll processors EPA and OSHA audit prep; audit trails; e-signatures; MOC named on its oil and gas page SCADA, ERP, and BMS data; Fluke sensors Calibration PM scheduling; API codes not named Professional and Enterprise plans, quoted

How to Choose a CMMS for Chemical Plants

1. What is your operational model?

Bulk chemical and continuous process operators get the most from an APM layer tied to their historian (AVEVA APM on PI System, Honeywell Forge APM on Experion) running over a CMMS. Specialty and intermediate chemical operators with batch operations typically benefit more from Maximo, SAP, or Octave Attune EAM as the system of record. Diversified operators that want one platform across business units typically select Maximo.

2. What process control infrastructure do you run?

PI System plants pair naturally with AVEVA APM. Honeywell Experion and UniSim plants pair with Honeywell Forge APM. Operators with mixed DCS environments (Emerson DeltaV, Yokogawa CENTUM, ABB 800xA) typically benefit from DCS-agnostic platforms (Maximo, SAP, Octave Attune EAM) with the historian connected through Maximo Monitor, SAP APM's embedded IoT, or Octave Attune APM.

3. What enterprise software platform are you standardized on?

Operators standardized on SAP S/4HANA should evaluate SAP S/4HANA Asset Management seriously. Operators on AspenTech simulation and historian tools should evaluate Aspen Mtell as the prediction layer. Operators without an enterprise platform commitment typically benefit from Maximo or Octave Attune EAM as the CMMS, with the APM layer chosen by historian.

4. How critical is predictive maintenance?

Operations with critical rotating equipment where unplanned downtime is measured in days of production should evaluate Aspen Mtell, AVEVA Predictive Analytics, or Honeywell Forge APM as a layer above the primary CMMS. Operations where condition-based maintenance through the CMMS's own monitoring (Maximo Monitor and Health, SAP APM, Octave condition monitoring) suffices typically do not need a dedicated prediction platform.

5. What is your operational scale?

Major bulk chemical operators select Tier 1 platforms (Maximo or SAP as the CMMS, with AVEVA or Honeywell as the APM layer). Mid-market specialty and intermediate chemical operators typically find Octave Attune EAM more balanced. Smaller operators and toll processors get more value from eMaint.

Chemical Plant CMMS in Practice

Chemical plant CMMS deployments succeed or fail on the quality of PSM record design, Mechanical Integrity program integration, and DCS and historian integration architecture, and much less on interface polish or mobile usability. The largest gap between successful and failed deployments is rarely the platform choice; it is the depth of pre-deployment process design.

PSM record configuration is the most underestimated cost. No vendor on this list names OSHA 1910.119 on its product pages, so the management-of-change approvals, hot work permits, contractor records, and inspection records that paragraphs (h) through (m) require are configured by the operator and its integrator on every platform. Maximo HSE carries permit to work, MOC, and incident management as named functions, which shortens that work; the others start from work order and inspection forms. Budget the configuration explicitly, and scope it against the fourteen elements before contract.

Mechanical Integrity program design is the second most underestimated variable. Chemical operations with significant pressure equipment, piping circuits, and storage tanks run API inspection programs across thousands of components, each with inspection intervals, corrosion monitoring points, and remaining-life calculations. The record each inspection must produce is fixed by 1910.119(j)(4)(iv): date, inspector, equipment identifier, description, and results. A CMMS without native MI depth pushes the program into spreadsheets that survive until the first OSHA observation; AVEVA's Asset Strategy Optimization and Octave Attune EAM both name RBI or risk calculations, and Maximo's inspection forms are the usual home for the record.

Process control integration architecture is the third underestimated variable. CMMS platforms that reach the DCS and historian through middleware require ongoing data synchronization, monitoring, and reconciliation that adds operational overhead permanently. The historian vendor's own APM layer (AVEVA on PI System, Honeywell Forge on Experion) removes that overhead and constrains the choice to operators committed to that ecosystem. The integration architecture decision is more consequential than most feature comparisons.

Turnaround management workflow design is the fourth underestimated variable. Chemical plant turnarounds compress thousands of work orders into a short execution window where every day of extension costs revenue. CMMS platforms without mature turnaround management capability push operators into a separate turnaround planning system integrated with the primary CMMS, which adds complexity that shows up in execution quality.

Honest Middle Ground

The chemical plant CMMS category has five real procurement pitfalls that vendor self-published comparison content avoids:

Three of the seven platforms here are not CMMS. AVEVA Asset Performance Management, Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management, and Aspen Mtell each say on their own pages that they integrate with an existing CMMS or EAM. A chemical operator with no work order system needs rank 2, 3, 5, or 7 first and adds one of the three as a layer; the earlier version of this guide described AVEVA and Honeywell as if they carried work orders and PSM workflows, and they do not.

Forcing horizontal CMMS into PSM environments. Operators that select general CMMS platforms on chemical manufacturing comparisons routinely find that building PSM records, MI forms, and DCS integration costs more than a platform that names those functions. The overrun typically appears a year or more into the deployment, when audit preparation reveals the gaps, and by then switching costs are sunk.

Underbuying for continuous operations. Specialty chemical operators sometimes select platforms on batch criteria and then find that continuous process units (utility systems, off-site infrastructure, integrated process trains) need capabilities the platform handles poorly. Chemical operations with mixed batch and continuous units should evaluate platforms that handle both well instead of optimizing for one model.

Treating CMMS and process control as substitutes. Operators sometimes evaluate CMMS as if it should handle process alarms, or evaluate the DCS as if it should handle work and asset management. The two serve different operational rhythms: the DCS runs in milliseconds for process safety, while the CMMS runs in hours to days for maintenance execution. Successful chemical plant deployments integrate the two through the historian and an APM layer, and do not force one to do the other's job.

Underestimating turnaround complexity. Operators that select CMMS on routine maintenance criteria sometimes underestimate turnaround management until the first major outage. Major chemical plant turnarounds involve thousands of work orders, hundreds of contractor employees, critical-path scheduling, and revenue losses that compound with every day of extension. Platforms with mature turnaround management deliver value during outages that platforms without it cannot match.

The right answer is honest assessment of operational model (continuous versus batch), process control infrastructure standardization, enterprise software alignment, predictive maintenance criticality, and operational scale. Talk to process safety engineers, mechanical integrity inspectors, turnaround managers, and reliability leaders in addition to IT and engineering before committing. The buyer who selects chemical plant CMMS on technical specifications alone, without understanding PSM record requirements, MI program depth, and process control integration architecture, will almost always select the wrong platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best CMMS for chemical plants in 2026?

AVEVA Asset Performance Management leads the chemical plant CMMS category in 2026 as the asset performance layer for plants standardized on the AVEVA PI System, with Albemarle, Covestro, SCG Chemicals, and BASF named on AVEVA's chemicals page; it runs over a CMMS and does not replace one. IBM Maximo Application Suite is the strongest CMMS and EAM for diversified chemical operators, with Maximo for Oil and Gas carrying embedded data models for petroleum and chemicals and Maximo HSE carrying permit to work, management of change, and incident management. SAP S/4HANA Asset Management fits SAP-standardized operators. Honeywell Forge Asset Performance Management is the APM layer for Honeywell Experion plants. Octave Attune EAM (formerly Infor EAM) serves mid-market specialty and intermediate chemical manufacturers. Aspen Mtell, an Emerson product since March 2025, leads machine learning failure prediction. eMaint serves smaller specialty manufacturers and toll processors.

How is chemical plant CMMS different from general industrial CMMS?

Chemical plant CMMS prioritizes Process Safety Management record-keeping under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.119 and EPA's Risk Management Program at 40 CFR Part 68, Mechanical Integrity programs run against API 510, 570, 653, RP 580, RP 581, and 579, continuous process operations where unplanned downtime cascades across upstream and downstream units, hazardous-area work with certified equipment, hot work permits, and contractor qualifications, and integration with the DCS (Honeywell Experion, Emerson DeltaV, Yokogawa CENTUM, ABB 800xA) and the process historian (AVEVA PI System, Honeywell Uniformance PHD, Aspen InfoPlus.21). General CMMS platforms designed for discrete manufacturing rarely include these capabilities natively. Chemical operators should evaluate vendors with proven chemical industry deployments and treat horizontal CMMS rankings as a starting point only.

What is Process Safety Management and how does CMMS support it in chemical operations?

Process Safety Management is OSHA's 29 CFR 1910.119 standard for processes that hold highly hazardous chemicals at or above listed threshold quantities, or 10,000 pounds or more of a Category 1 flammable gas or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F in one location. Its elements, paragraphs (c) through (p), are employee participation, process safety information, process hazard analysis, operating procedures, training, contractors, pre-startup safety review, mechanical integrity, hot work permit, management of change, incident investigation, emergency planning and response, compliance audits, and trade secrets. A CMMS supports PSM by holding the inspection and test records paragraph (j) requires, capturing management-of-change approvals before equipment changes, managing hot work permits, keeping training and contractor records, maintaining incident records, and producing an audit trail. None of the seven vendors in this guide names OSHA 1910.119 on the product pages checked; Maximo HSE names permit to work, management of change, and incident management as functions, and the rest is configuration on every platform.

What is Mechanical Integrity in chemical plants and which CMMS platforms support it?

Mechanical Integrity is paragraph (j) of OSHA 1910.119, covering pressure vessels and storage tanks, piping systems including valves, relief and vent systems and devices, emergency shutdown systems, controls including monitoring devices, sensors, alarms, and interlocks, and pumps. Each inspection and test must be documented with the date, the name of the person who performed it, the equipment identifier, a description of the inspection or test, and the results. Operators run the program against API 510 for pressure vessels, API 570 for piping, API 653 for aboveground storage tanks, API RP 580 and RP 581 for risk-based inspection, and API 579 for fitness-for-service. A chemical plant CMMS supporting MI schedules against those intervals, holds thickness and corrosion-rate data, supports RBI interval changes, and produces the record. No vendor here names the API codes on its pages: AVEVA's Asset Strategy Optimization names RBI for pressure vessels, heat exchangers, and piping, Octave Attune EAM names asset risk calculations and audit-ready compliance tracking, and Maximo, SAP, Honeywell, and eMaint hold the records through inspection forms and work orders.

How does chemical plant CMMS integrate with DCS and process historians?

Chemical plant CMMS integration with operational technology flows through three patterns. DCS integration (Honeywell Experion, Emerson DeltaV, Yokogawa CENTUM, ABB 800xA, Schneider Electric EcoStruxure) provides real-time process alarms that can trigger work orders. Process historian integration (AVEVA PI System, Honeywell Uniformance PHD, Aspen InfoPlus.21) provides trended process data for condition-based maintenance triggered by parameter excursions. Maintenance event data flows back from the CMMS to enrich operational analytics with maintenance context. AVEVA APM runs on PI System data because AVEVA owns both. Honeywell Forge APM names Experion PKS Field Device Manager and UniSim Design connectors and takes data over OPC. IBM Maximo Monitor 9.1 carries an AVEVA PI historian integration. SAP's MII bridge leaves mainstream maintenance on December 31, 2027, so SAP plants route through SAP APM's embedded IoT or a direct connector. Octave Attune APM connects AVEVA PI and OPC data to Attune EAM, Maximo, and SAP. Aspen Mtell integrates with Emerson AMS for vibration data. The integration quality decides whether condition-based maintenance works in practice.

How is chemical plant CMMS different from oil and gas CMMS?

Chemical plants and oil and gas operations share PSM record-keeping, Mechanical Integrity programs, the API inspection codes, and process control integration requirements. The differences are operational scale and asset diversity. Oil and gas operations typically have larger asset bases spread across upstream wellsites, midstream pipelines, and downstream refineries, with pipeline integrity rules under PHMSA that chemical plants do not face. Chemical plants typically have higher asset density within single sites and more process complexity per facility. Specialty chemical manufacturers often have batch and recipe requirements that resemble pharma. The same enterprise platforms (Maximo, SAP, AVEVA APM, Octave Attune EAM) serve both industries; IBM's Maximo for Oil and Gas is the one industry solution that names chemicals on its page.

Should specialty chemical manufacturers use the same CMMS as bulk chemical operations?

Generally no, though both segments share PSM and Mechanical Integrity requirements. Bulk chemical manufacturers operate continuous processes at scale where the CMMS must take condition data from the DCS and the historian across thousands of similar assets, which is where an APM layer tied to the historian (AVEVA on PI System, Honeywell Forge on Experion) earns its place. Specialty chemical manufacturers operate batch and semi-continuous processes with more product mix variability, more frequent equipment cleanouts and changeovers, and recipe requirements that resemble pharma manufacturing. Maximo and SAP serve both segments. Octave Attune EAM and eMaint are typically better fits for specialty operations where batch operations and product mix matter more than continuous process integration depth.

How much does chemical plant CMMS software cost?

None of the seven vendors publishes a per-user price for a chemical plant deployment, and none publishes a typical implementation cost or rollout time. IBM publishes an Essentials tier for Maximo Application Suite (Maximo Maintenance Essentials, under US$40,000 a year for up to 25 users) and quotes the Standard and Premium tiers that carry Maximo for Oil and Gas and Maximo HSE. SAP meters SAP Asset Performance Management in blocks of 100 objects a year and quotes S/4HANA Asset Management. AVEVA quotes through its Flex subscription program. Honeywell, Octave, and AspenTech quote. eMaint quotes its Professional (three-user minimum) and Enterprise (five-user minimum) prepaid annual plans. The earlier version of this guide carried per-user ranges and implementation estimates for every platform; none traced to a vendor page, so they are withdrawn. Total cost of ownership at the enterprise tier is still dominated by DCS and historian integration, PSM record configuration, and turnaround workflow work, and those should be scoped before a license comparison.

Related Guides

Sources & References

This guide is updated quarterly. Last review: October 24, 2026. View all Reliable guides.